Sports

3 Eagles recognized by SICL

GTNS photo by Doug Brenneman

Keota's JD Stout scores against Washington in a game at Keota earleir this season.
GTNS photo by Doug Brenneman Keota's JD Stout scores against Washington in a game at Keota earleir this season.
/

Keota High School’s JD Stout and two other Eagles were recognized by the South Iowa Cedar League for their play in the 2018-19 boys basketball season.

Stout was a first-team selection while Carson Sprouse and Luke Hammen were picks for honorable mention.

Stout was captain of the All-GTNS team and made third team all-state in Class 1A. He led the league with a 28.4 scoring average, a 79.1 percent on free throws, a field goal percentage (of those with at least 100 made) of 53.6 percent, 3-pointers made (76) and 3-point percentage (of those with at least 20 attempts) at 45.

Sprouse averaged 9.5 points a game on 47.4 percent from the field and 66.7 percent at the foul line. He was 38 of 87 on 3-pointers for 43.7 percent.

Hammen averaged 9.1 points on 41.7 percent shooting. He was 38 of 111 from 3-point land and made 65 percent of his free throws.

All-South Iowa Cedar League 2018-19 Boys Basketball teams

FIRST TEAM

Brady Berkey, Junior, Colfax-Mingo

Trey Shearer, Sophomore, Montezuma

Hunter Ray, Senior, Montezuma

Kobe Grieder, Senior, Belle Plaine

Garrett Straight, Senior, Belle Plaine

JD Stout, Junior, Keota

Dustin Haines, Senior, Sigourney

Noah Beck, Junior, BGM

SECOND TEAM

Rylan James, Senior, Lynnville-Sully

Tyson Vander Linden, Senior, Lynnville-Sully

Trevin Straight, Junior, Belle Plaine

Kyle Cadden, Senior, BGM

Kaden Hall, Freshman, English Valleys

Dean Shaull, Senior, HLV

Nolan Havran, Senior, Montezuma

Brayden Arendt, Junior, Montezuma

Blake Readshaw, Sophomore, North Mahaska

Golden Award

Cole Watts, Sophomore, Montezuma

HONORABLE MENTION

Zarek Hill, Senior, Colfax-Mingo

David Rague, Junior, Colfax-Mingo

Blaize Kuhlmann, Junior, Lynnville-Sully

Gage Vander Leest, Senior, Lynnville-Sully

Dylan Fry, Senior, Belle Plaine

Cole Hamilton, Senior, Belle Plaine

Scott Tibbetts, Senior, BGM

Ulises Felix, Senior, BGM

Brayden Mikesell, Sophomore, English Valleys

Cole Stephensan, Sophomore, English Valleys

Carson Cheney, Junior, HLV

Sam Gensley, Junior, HLV

Noah Mumby, Senior, Iowa Valley

Ryan Becker, Senior, Iowa Valley

Carson Sprouse, Sophomore, Keota

Luke Hammen, Sophomore, Keota

Nolan Reynolds, Senior, Montezuma

Eddie Burgess, Freshman, Montezuma

Dylan Klinker, Sophomore, North Mahaska

Luke Roose, Senior, North Mahaska

Spencer McGill, Senior, Sigourney

Cole Weber, Senior, Sigourney

Brayden Monroe, Junior, Tri-County

Aydan Bos, Senior, Tri-County

SOUTH IOWA CEDAR LEAGUE FINAL STANDINGS

EAST DIVISION

Belle Plaine 15-4 13-2

Keota 12-8 10-3

Sigourney 12-10 9-7

Iowa Valley 5-17 4-12

English Valleys 3-16 2-13

Tri-County 0-20 0-15

WEST DIVISION

Montezuma 22-3 15-0

Lynville-Sully 15-6 12-3

BGM 15-8 9-5

North Mahaska 10-10 6-8

HLV 7-12 5-10

Colfax-Mingo 4-17 4-11