Sports

Girls basketball rankings released

Mid-Prairie made a difference in the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union girls basketball rankings released Thursday.

While the unbeaten Golden Hawks are not ranked, their defeat of Iowa City Regina pushed the Regals out of their previous ranking in Class 2A.

Washington has a game tonight against Class 4A’s No. 11 team. The Demons play at Fairfield.

The Southeast Iowa Super Conference is represented by Central Lee in 3A and Mediapolis and Van Buren in 2A.

North Mahaska, Lynville-Sully and Montezuma from the South Iowa Cedar League are ranked in Class 1A.

The second rankings released Thursday by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union.

CLASS 5A

Team Record Last Week

1. West Des Moines Valey 5-0 4

2. Iowa City High 2-0 3

3. Johnston 5-1 5

4. Waukee 2-1 2

5. Cedar Falls 3-0 6

6. Iowa City West 3-0 7

7. West Des Moines Dowling 3-2 8

8. Southeast Polk 4-1 1

9. Cedar Rapids Prairie 1-2 9

10. Ankeny Centennial 3-2 10

11. Cedar Rapids Washington 3-0 13

12. Pleasant Valley 5-0 NR

13. Ankeny 4-1 NR

14. Des Moines East 3-2 14

15. Ames 3-2 15

Dropped out: Dubuque Hempstead (11), Ottumwa (12)

CLASS 4A

1. Marion 4-0 1

2. North Scott 5-0 2

3. Mason City 3-1 3

4. Grinnell 3-0 4

5. Cedar Rapids Xavier 4-0 5

6. Le Mars 3-0 7

7. Boone 4-0 8

8. Western Dubuque 2-3 6

9. Sioux City Heelan 3-0 10

10. Council Bluffs Lewis Central 3-0 11

11. Fairfield 3-2 9

12. Knoxville 4-0 12

13. DeWitt Central 4-0 14

14. Waverly-Shell Rock 3-1 15

15. Dallas Center-Grimes 4-1 NR

Dropped out: Denison-Schleswig (13)

CLASS 3A

1. North Polk 4-1 1

2. Clear Lake 3-0 2

3. Osage 3-0 5

4. Red Oak 2-1 3

5. Center Point-Urbana 3-1 4

6. Algona 3-0 6

7. Waukon 2-0 7

8. Roland-Story 3-0 8

9. Okoboji 5-0 9

10. Shenandoah 3-1 11

11. Crestwood 3-0 10

12. Central Lee 5-1 12

13. Iowa Falls-Alden 5-0 15

14. Des Moines Christian 3-2 NR

15. Carroll 4-0 NR

Dropped out: South Tama (12), Davenport Assumption (14)

CLASS 2A

1. Grundy Center 4-0 1

2. Treynor 4-0 2

3. Central Decatur 3-0 3

4. Cherokee 5-0 4

5. South Central Calhoun 6-0 7

6. Panorama 3-0 9

7. Bellevue 5-0 11

8. Cascade 2-1 5

9. Dike-New Hartford 2-1 6

10. North Linn 4-0 10

11. Van Buren 4-1 8

12. Mediapolis 5-0 13

13. Martensdale-St. Marys 6-0 14

14. Jesup 5-0 NR

15. Van Meter 4-0 NR

Dropped out: Iowa City Regina (12), Maquoketa Valey (15)

CLASS 1A

1. Newell-Fonda 4-0 1

2. West Hancock 4-0 2

3. Montezuma 5-1 3

4. CAM 4-0 6

5. Seymour 3-0 8

6. Janesville 3-0 9

7. Lynnville-Sully 5-1 14

8. North Mahaska 4-1 3

9. AGWSR 2-1 5

10. Colo-Nesco 3-0 10

11. Clarksville 3-1 11

12. Bellevue Marquette 6-1 15

13. Kingsley-Pierson 5-0 NR

14. Westwood 3-1 7

15. Glidden-Ralston 3-0 NR

Dropped out: Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (12), Le Mars Gehlen (13)