Sports

Latest rankings out

The fourth rankings of the summer sports were released.

Baseball’s came out Sunday by the Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association.

Washington is receiving votes in Class 3A.

Softball rankings were released Thursday by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union.

Southeast Conference member Mt. Pleasant is ranked at No. 15 in Class 4A.

BASEBALL

CLASS 4A

1. Johnston (15-1). 2. Western Dubuque (17-2). 3. Iowa City West (14-4). 4. Southeast Polk (14-4). 5. West Des Moines Dowling (11-5). 6. Des Moines Roosevelt (13-4). 7. Linn-Mar (14-4). 8. Ankeny Centennial (12-5). 9. Waukee (12-6). 10. Urbandale (10-7).

Others: Ankeny, Iowa City High, Pleasant Valley, Sioux City East.

CLASS 3A

1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (15-2). 2. Davenport Assumption (13-3). 3. DeWitt Central (16-0). 4. Harlan (12-3). 5. Solon (13-3). 6. Marion (11-3). 7. Ballard (12-2). 8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (15-5). 9. Sioux City Heelan (15-5). 10. Centerville (11-1).

Others: Gilbert, Grinnell, MOC-Floyd Valley, Storm Lake, Washington, Waverly-Shell Rock.

CLASS 2A

1. Wilton (11-1). 2. Dike-New Hartford (19-0). 3. North Linn (22-1). 4. Treynor (16-3). 5. New Hampton (17-3). 6. Van Meter (12-4). 7. Dyersville Beckman (14-6). 8. Cascade (15-4). 9. West Lyon (13-0). 10. Hinton (14-1).

Others: Estherville Lincoln Central, MVAOCCOU, Pocahontas Area, Underwood, West Marshall.

CLASS 1A

1. Mason City Newman (15-2). 2. Southeast Warren (14-0). 3. Martensdale-St. Marys (15-3). 4. Calamus-Wheatland (17-2). 5. Don Bosco (12-3). 6. Alburnett (15-4). 7. St. Ansgar (13-4). 8. South Winneshiek (15-6). 9. Kingsley-Pierson (16-3). 10. HLV (13-1).

Others: CAM, Coon-Rapids-Bayard, Kee, North Tama, Remsen St. Mary’s, West Fork, Woodbury Central.

SOFTBALL

CLASS 5A

1. Waukee (15-1). 2 West Des Moines Valley (16-2). 3. Fort Dodge (12-3). 4. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (11-1). 5. Iowa City High (12-2). 6. Ottumwa (12-2). 7. Indianola (13-4). 8. Johnston (11-6). 9. Pleasant Valley (13-7). 10. Dubuque Hempstead (13-4). 11. Muscatine (13-4). 12. Southeast Polk (12-5). 13. Cedar Rapids Jefferson (10-7). 14. Cedar Rapids Prairie (12-5). 15. Ankeny Centennial (10-5).

Dropped out: Des Moines Hoover (14).

CLASS 4A

1. ADM (14-1). 2. Carlisle (16-1). 3. Charles City (17-0). 4. Dallas Center-Grimes (11-6). 5. Independence (16-7). 6. North Scott (12-5). 7. West Delaware (14-6). 8. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (12-2). 9. Ballard (14-5). 10. Cedar Rapids Xavier (12-6). 11. Norwalk (9-4). 12. DeWitt Central (15-4). 13. Oskaloosa (9-5). 14. Harlan (13-3). 15. Mount Pleasant (10-4).

Dropped out: Denison-Schleswig (6), Marion (10).

CLASS 3A

1. Davenport Assumption (20-1). 2. Humboldt (14-1). 3. Louisa-Muscatine (16-1). 4. Waterloo Columbus (13-2). 5. Solon (12-4). 6. West Liberty (11-1). 7. Treynor (10-1). 8. Albia (13-3). 9. Mount Vernon (13-3). 10. Atlantic (15-1). 11. Camanche (20-1). 12. Anamosa (16-2). 13. New Hampton (14-4). 14. Crestwood (12-6). 15. Spirit Lake (14-4).

Dropped out: Williamsburg (15).

CLASS 2A

1. North Linn (19-3). 2. Durant (14-5). 3. Pleasantville (13-3). 4. Jesup (13-4). 5. Iowa City Regina (7-9). 6. West Monona (14-3). 7. Wilton (9-8). 8. Central Springs (15-4). 9. Alta-Aurelia (10-3). 10. East Marshall (13-3). 11. West Sioux (13-3). 12. Dyersville Beckman (10-7). 13. Emmestburg (13-4). 14. West Lyon (10-5). 15. Mount Ayr (8-1).

Dropped out: Interstate-35 (15).

CLASS 1A

1. Collins-Maxwell (8-0). 2. Lisbon (12-3). 3. Clarksville (12-0). 4. Newell-Fonda (17-3). 5. BCLUW (13-6). 6. AGWSR (11-3). 7. Janesville (6-3). 8. Akron-Westfield (9-7). 9. Lynnville-Sully (15-4). 10. Westwood (11-7). 11. Algona Garrigan (13-3). 12. South O’Brien (12-0). 13. Central City (13-8). 14. Ridge View (11-5). 15. Sigourney (11-6).

Dropped out: Mason City Newman (15).