Sports

Oskaloosa enters Top Ten

Oskaloosa entered the Class 3A Associated Press Top Ten when the rankings were released Monday.

Washington lost to Oskaloosa the second week of the season. Osky defeated Pella 35-34 in overtime. Pella had been ranked fourth.

All of the top-ranked teams remained the same except in 8-man, where New London fell to eight after a loss to No. 6 Iowa Valley. Iowa Valley moved to third and got two first-place votes.

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2018 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A RecordPtsPrv

1. WDMoines Valley (9) 7-0 99 1

2. Cedar Falls (1) 7-0 89 2

3. Ankeny Centennial 7-0 76 3

4. Bettendorf 6-1 63 4

5. Johnston 6-1 57 5

6. WD Moines Dowling 5-2 55 6

7. Iowa City West 6-1 47 7

8. Waukee 5-2 33 9

9. Cedar Rapids Prairie 6-1 21 10

10. Indianola 6-1 6 8

Others receiving votes Fort Dodge 2. Davenport North 1. Ames 1.

Class 3A

1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (8) 7-0 98 1

2. Council Bluffs Lewis Central (2) 7-0 90 2

3. Solon 7-0 82 3

4. North Scott 6-1 61 5

5. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 6-1 60 6

6. Clear Creek-Amana 7-0 46 8

7. Sioux City Heelan 6-1 35 10

8. Pella 6-1 28 4

9. Oskaloosa 6-1 24 NR

10. Western Dubuque 5-2 9 7

Others receiving votes Waverly-Shell Rock 6. Harlan 5. Independence 5. Decorah 1.

Class 2A

1. PCM (10) 7-0 100 1

2. Boyden-Hull-RV 6-1 88 2

3. Algona 7-0 77 3

4. Waukon 6-1 73 4

5. West Marshall 6-1 57 5

6. Van Horne 6-1 40 6

(tie) Union 5-2 40 7

8. Spirit Lake 6-1 36 8

9. Greene County 6-1 12 10

10. Southeast Valley 5-2 5 NR

(tie) Carroll Kuemper 4-3 5 NR

Others receiving votes Clear Lake 4. West Liberty 4. Chariton 4. Crestwood 3. O-A/BCIG 1. Williamsburg 1.

Class 1A

1. Dike-New Hartford (4) 7-0 93 1

2. Van Meter (3) 7-0 85 2

3. South Central Calhoun (1) 7-0 70 4

4. Bellevue (2) 7-0 69 3

5. West Sioux 6-1 60 T6

6. West Branch 6-1 50 T6

7. Wilton 6-1 46 10

8. Interstate 35 7-0 40 9

9. Mediapolis 6-1 14 5

10. Cascade 5-2 7 NR

Others receiving votes Sumner-Fredericksburg 6. West Lyon 4. Pella Christian 3. Mount Ayr 2. Sigourney-Keota 1.

Class A

1. Hudson (9) 7-0 97 1

2. A-H-S-T-W (1) 7-0 89 2

3. Algona Garrigan 7-0 82 3

4. North Tama 6-1 58 4

5. Belmond-Klemme 6-1 54 6

6. Edgewood-Colesburg 6-1 47 7

7. BGM 7-0 46 5

8. St. Ansgar 5-2 25 8

9. Wapsie Valley 5-2 12 9

10. Pekin 4-3 7 NR

Others receiving votes Grundy Center 5. Akron-Westfield 5. Hinton 4. Sioux Central 4. Westwood 4. Highland 3. West Hancock 3. Mason City Newman 2. Durant 2. Lynnville-Sully 1.

Class 8-Man

1. Ar-We-Va (5) 7-0 92 3

2. Northwood-Kensett (3) 7-0 87 4

3. Iowa Valley (2) 7-0 80 6

4. Don Bosco 6-1 69 5

5. Central City 7-0 47 8

(tie) Southeast Warren 8-0 47 7

7. Fremont Mills 6-1 44 9

8. New London 6-1 37 1

9. Elk Horn-Kimballton Exira 6-1 15 2

10. Midland 6-1 9 T10

Others receiving votes Audubon 7. Turkey Valley 5. Newell-Fonda 4. HLV 4. Stanton 2. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 1.