Sports

Preseason rankings for baseball, softball

GTNS photo by Doug Brenneman

Washington's Kellie Dallmeyer watches a ball during the Demons' season opener against Anamosa.
GTNS photo by Doug Brenneman Washington's Kellie Dallmeyer watches a ball during the Demons' season opener against Anamosa.

The Washington High School baseball team has the recognition of the Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association.

While not ranked in the top 10 in Class 3A, the Demons did receive votes.

The Demons have the returning Southeast Conference Player of the Year in Cade Hennigan and fashioned a 21-12 record last season.

“Our main goal is to grow and improve all season long and to win by developing and applying our core values of passion, energy, optimism, servant leadership, unity, accountability, and commitment,” Washington head coach Nathan Miller said. “This group is hungry and eager to compete this year.”

There are two Southeast Iowa Super Conference teams ranked in baseball with Mediapolis and New London.

River Valley Conference member Wilton sits atop the 2A rankings with Cascade third.

In softball, defending Class 2A state champions and SEISC member Louisa-Muscatine is seventh in 3A and RVC member West Liberty is ninth while Durant is first in 2A, Wilton is third and Iowa City Regina fourth.

In 1A, South Iowa Cedar League members North Mahaska and Sigourney are 14th and 15th respectively.

The preseason rankings released Monday by the Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association. (Last year’s record in parenthesis).

CLASS 4A

1. Johnston (34-6). 2. Western Dubuque (34-10). 3. Southeast Polk (29-11). 4. Cedar Rapids Prairie (31-9). 5. West Des Moines Dowling (28-12). 6. Urbandale (36-6). 7. Iowa City West (30-11). 8. Cedar Rapids Jefferson (27-14). 9. Sioux City East (25-14). 10. Cedar Rapids Washington (27-18). Others: Ankeny (21-17), Ankeny Centennial (21-19). Davenport Central (25-10), West Des Moines Valley (28-16), Waukee (29-11).

CLASS 3A

1. Davenport Assumption (34-10). 2. DeWitt Central (29-12). 3. Cedar Rapids Xavier (30-10). 4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (26-13). 5. Sioux City Heelan (32-11). 6. Harlan (33-4). 7. Solon (32-11). 8. Marion (22-15). 9. Waverly-Shell Rock (34-8). 10. Grinnell (26-11). Others: Bondurant-Farrar (17-16), Carlisle (33-8), Centerville (27-7), Dubuque Wahlert (22-18), Oskaloosa (23-13), Pella (18-16), Washington (21-12), Winterset (18-11).

CLASS 2A

1. Wilton (26-15). 2. Van Meter (30-9). 3. Cascade (31-5). 4. Dike-New Hartford (22-11). 5. Treynor (19-14). 6. North Linn (41-4). 7. Dyersville Beckman (29-12). 8. Alta-Aurelia (20-4). 9. Underwood (19-5). 10. New Hampton (27-6). Others: Aplington-Parkersburg (22-8), Mediapolis (23-5), Ogden (23-6), Pocahontas Area (20-11), West Sioux (20-6).

CLASS 1A

1. Mason City Newman (40-1). 2. Council Bluffs St. Albert (31-10). 3. Alburnett (34-7). 4. Don Bosco (25-9). 5. Southeast Warren (26-7). 6. Martensdale-St. Marys (37-7). 7. New London (21-3). 8. South Winneshiek (25-8). 9. Remsen-St. Mary’s (27-4). 10. Lisbon (36-1). Others: Akron-Westfield (20-6), Algona Garrigan (21-13), CAM (20-8), Gladbrook-Reinbeck (21-11), HLV (20-7), Hudson (19-10), Moravia (21-7), Pekin (17-6), St. Ansgar (18-11), Woodbury Central (18-8).

The first rankings released Monday by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union. (Last year’s record in parenthesis).

Class 5A

1. West Des Moines Valley (31-9). 2. Cedar Rapids Kennedy (33-6). 3. Fort Dodge (36-8). 4. Iowa City High (25-19). 5. Pleasant Valley (36-7). 6. Waukee (28-12). 7. Des Moines Hoover (22-7). 8. Cedar Rapids Jefferson (36-9). 9. Johnston (27-10). 10. Ottumwa (28-12). 11. Des Moines East (22-17). 12. Ankeny (28-13). 13. Indianola (36-3). 14. Dubuque Hempstead (31-13). 15. Muscatine (27-14).

Class 4A

1. ADM (35-8). 2. Independence (35-7). 3. Carlisle (31-6). 4. Charles City (33-8). 5. Dallas Center-Grimes (18-24). 6. Denison-Schleswig (29-5). 7. Oskaloosa (27-9). 8. Winterset (25-13). 9. West Delaware (24-16). 10. Marion (19-17). 11. Ballard (20-17). 12. Newton (24-7). 13. Burlington (31-10). 14. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (24-15). 15. Glenwood (19-13).

Class 3A

1. Davenport Assumption (39-3). 2. Humboldt (32-4). 3. Albia (32-6). 4. Waterloo Columbus (38-4). 5. Solon (27-8). 6. Treynor (23-5). 7. Louisa-Muscatine (38-6). 8. Atlantic (30-7). 9. West Liberty (24-10). 10. Mount Vernon (23-18). 11. North Polk (24-7). 12. Benton (28-15). 13. Des Moines Christian (24-7). 14. Roland-Story (30-5). 15. Centerville (20-12).

Class 2A

1. Durant (32-3). 2. North Linn (38-5). 3. Wilton (25-17). 4. Iowa City Regina (25-16). 5. East Marshall (26-8). 6. West Monona (26-9). 7. Central Springs (28-5). 8. Alta-Aurelia (22-5). 9. Van Meter (25-7). 10. St. Ansgar (21-14). 11. Martensdale-St. Marys (24-14). 12. Jesup (27-12). 13. West Sioux (25-9). 14. Emmetsburg (24-8). 15. Ogden (22-8).

Class 1A

1. Collins-Maxwell (30-1). 2. Lisbon (35-9). 3. Clarksville (21-6). 4. Akron-Westfield (27-5). 5. Newell-Fonda (26-14). 6. AGWSR (28-8). 7. Janesville (27-12). 8. Central City (32-11). 9. Glidden-Ralston (19-9). 10. Mason City Newman (28-7). 11. Fort Dodge St. Edmond (20-9). 12. Kee (35-6). 13. Westwood (23-12). 14. North Mahaska (21-9). 15. Sigourney (21-7).